Log out of The Client Centre
Log in to The Client Centre

Log-in

Already a member?

  1. Forgotten your password?

Recover Password

Forgotten your Password?

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Rugby Travel & Hospitality Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) will process personal information submitted or collected during the use of the website hospitality.rugbyworldcup.com (the “Site”).  In this Privacy Policy references to “you” and “your” are references to you the user of the Site.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all user of the Site.  Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.  This Privacy Policy also contains information about the cookies that we use on the Site and what we use them for.

By using the Site you agree that we may use cookies to process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1. About us

        1.1          Rugby Travel & Hospitality Limited is a company incorporated under English law (Company No.: 07322743) and with its registered office at One Southampton Row, London, England, WC1B 5HA.  Our principal place of business is at Webb Ellis House, Rugby Road, Twickenham, TW1 1DZ.

        1.2          For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller in relation to the personal information that you submit or that we collect through the Site. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details on the Contact Us page of the Site.

2. Information That We Collect From You

        2.1          During your use of the Site, you may provide us with personal information about yourself.  For instance if you register to use Members’ Pages of the Site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details and we will collect and keep this information.  Also, if you choose to subscribe to our newsletters and updates we will collect your contact information and possibly also some information about your preferences and the Hospitality Packages that you may be interested in.  If you choose to buy a Hospitality Package from us, we will also collect more information about you including your payment details and guest information (which may include name, contact details and dietary requirements) Finally, you may submit personal information to us in correspondence with us. 

        2.2          When you access the Site we will automatically collect certain technical information about your visit.  This information may include any of the following: generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes.  In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.

        2.3          We may obtain information about you from other sources.  For instance, if you have submitted information to any of our or our group companies’ other websites, we may obtain information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit via this Site.  We may also work with third parties such as payment service providers, credit reference agencies, list brokers and advertising networks and we may receive information about you from them and combine it with information that you submit via this Site.

        2.4          Where you submit information to us about another person, such as information about your guests for a Hospitality Package that you have bought, you must only do so where you have their consent.  We will use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Cookies

        3.1          The Site uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Site. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. 

We use temporary cookies on our website. Many websites use cookies whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is temporarily stored on your device's hard drive. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.

"cookie" is a bit of information that a Web site sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

"Session" cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your Web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on Web sites and to collect aggregate statistical information.

"Persistent" cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the Web site visitors find most valuable, and customizing the Web site based on your preferences.

        3.2          Cookies can have a number of different purposes, but the following is a list of the cookies we use and what we use them for on the Site:

 

COOKIE

NAME

DESCRIPTION

1

 

__utmz

 

Google Analytics

 

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the type of referral used by each visitor to arrive at your site. The cookie determines if the user has come directly to the site or via a search engine, email or email campaign. We use this data to understand how our users arrive at the website.

 

2

 

__utma

 

Google Analytics

 

This Cookie is used to identify unique visitors to our sites. The results are sent to our Google Analytics account so that we may see how many unique visitors come to this site based over a period of time.

 

 

 

3

 

__utmb

 

Google Analytics

 

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine the visitor session times on our sites. Each time you visit a new page on the site the cookie is set to expire within 30 minutes, if it does not find an existing cookie, a new one is created.

 

 

4

 

__utmc

 

Google Analytics

 

This cookie is used by Google Analytics in conjunction with __utmb to determine visitor sessions. Unlike __utmb this cookie does not have an expiry date, it determines whether a new session should be created based on whether you have previously closed your browser, re-opened it and come back to the site.

 

 

 

        3.3          When you use one of the social website share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the application of these cookies and so you need to check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

        3.4          The first time you visit our Site you will be presented with a notification that the Site uses cookies.  By proceeding to use the Site you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

4. Use Of Your Information

        4.1          We may use the information that we collect about you for some or all of the following purposes:

        (a)          to ensure that the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
        
(b)          to administer, support, improve and develop our Site;

        (c)          to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site and any goods or services that we provide to you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;

        (d)          to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, such as information about the services provided to you by us at that time;

        (e)          unless you opt out, to contact you using details you submit to us to discuss particular Hospitality Packages that may be of interest to you based on the information that you have submitted to the Site;

        (f)           unless you opt out of the receipt of such communications, to contact you with information about our Hospitality Packages and our other products, services and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you whether in relation to the Rugby World Cup 2015 or any other events now or in the future;

        (g)          where you have given us your consent to do so, to contact you with information about our group companies’ and chosen third party partners’ products, services and events which we feel may interest you;

        (h)          to administer your account with us and enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Site and to administer any Hospitality Packages that you purchase from us;

        (i)            provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

        4.2          We may use information that we collect about users, whether on an individual basis or on an aggregated and/or anonymous basis for our own internal analysis and research.  We may disclose the anonymised product of that analysis or research to any third party in our discretion.

5. Disclosure Of Your Information

        5.1          Where you have given your consent, we may disclose your information to our other group companies and other third parties selected by us who may use that information to contact you with information about their own products, services and events which they think may interest you.

        5.2          We may disclose your personal information to:

        (a)          any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Site (this may include payment service providers, caterers and other hospitality service contractors, marketing fulfillment partners) or any other data processor who undertakes any data processing on our behalf;

        (b)          any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to exercise or enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use (this may include disclosures for the purpose of preventing or detecting fraud or for checking credit history); and/or

        (c)          any purchaser or prospective purchaser of the shares or business of Rugby Travel & Hospitality Limited, or any purchaser of the Site (and in each case the purchaser shall be entitled to use your information for the same purposes for which we are entitled to use that information).

        5.3          We may aggregate information about the users of our Site and disclose that aggregated information to selected third parties chosen by us.  We may also disclose anonymised information about users of the Site to third parties chosen by us.

        5.4          We do not disclose information from which an individual can be identified to any advertiser or advertising network, but we may disclose aggregated and/or anonymised information to them. 

        5.5          Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

6. Storing your information

        6.1          We collect data from wherever users are situated, but our Site servers are situated in the UK and we store the information that we hold about you entirely in the UK.    The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

        6.2          We implement security measures to maintain the security of your information which is in our control.  Unfortunately, information transmitted via the internet cannot be completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.  Any transmission of data to us via the internet is at your own risk. 

        6.3          Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

        6.4          We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area.

7. Your Rights

        7.1          You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

        7.2          You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing or alternatively each marketing email sent to you will contain an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving marketing emails from us, or to change your expressed marketing permissions.  If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.  You may request us to cease processing your data at any time but if you withdraw your consent to certain types of processing described above we may be unable to maintain your membership of the Site or provide you with all of our services.

8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.